Austin Fraser LTD (“Austin Fraser”) is committed to providing privacy to anyone who provides it with personal data and in complying with its obligations under the Data Protection legislation. In brief, we must process any personal data you provide us in accordance with the legislation.

Austin Fraser collects personal data about you (such as your name, address, email address and any other information you provide in writing or verbally). The information you provide will be stored on Austin Fraser’s internal computer system which is accessed and used only by Austin Fraser’s staff. We will only record information provided by you which we consider is relevant to assist in our business processes.

In providing your telephone number, email address or other contact details you agree that Austin Fraser may contact you by using any of those contact details for any of the purposes set out here and to keep you updated with information about services that may or will be of interest to you.

You agree that you do not and will not consider that being contacted in this way will breach any of your rights under The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and if you do not want to be contacted by these methods please contact us at info@austinfraser.com.

If you are a candidate we may create a summary of your profile (and include any other information you have provided) from which you will not be individually identifiable, and we may disclose this summary to potential clients for Introduction. We will not, however, disclose your profile or any identifying information to any client or potential client without your express consent.

If at any time you wish your personal data to be removed from our database, please contact us at info@austinfraser.com. Please note, however, that we are legally obliged to keep certain records in accordance with The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003.

We may use the information you provide for Austin Fraser’s own marketing purposes. However, we will not disclose your information to any other persons for marketing purposes without your consent.

Austin Fraser may process any sensitive personal data so far as is necessary to ensure we conform with legal requirements, for example under the equality of opportunity laws. Any other processing of sensitive personal data will not be carried out without your explicit consent.

Please note that you are responsible for ensuring that any information you provide us is accurate, complete and truthful. You are also responsible for informing us of any changes in the information you provide us – you should submit a new profile if the changes affect the information contained in it.

We will only retain and process your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out above, or for as long as we are legally obliged to.

If you wish to withhold or withdraw your consent to Austin Fraser collecting and processing your personal data and sensitive personal data in the ways set out above, please email info@austinfraser.com specifying that you withhold your consent and wish for any information you have provided to be deleted from our database.

Austin Fraser reserves the right to amend its prevailing Data Protection and Privacy Statement and any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on our website at www.austinfraser.com. This Austin Fraser Privacy Statement is not intended to, nor does it create any contractual rights whatsoever or any other legal rights, nor does it create any obligations on us in respect of any other party or on behalf of any party.

Please feel free to contact us if you have any queries surrounding this policy.